Silverlight is coming!

SilverlightIf you live in Winnipeg, make sure you check out my presentation on Microsoft Silverlight at the Winnipeg .net Users Group!  What else are you going to do in -30 degree weather!  This month I am going to try and shake things up a bit by combining some really cool technology, to make an extremely impressive Silverlight application.  As some of you may have read already on TechCrunch, Silverlight just had a huge win at CES when it was announced the weapon of choice to develop an extremely kick ass site, would be Microsoft Silverlight.  That’s gutsy!  Your talking hundreds of thousands of users accessing content, 2,200 hours of live video coverage, and an additional 3,000 hours of on demand videos.

I’ve been playing around with WPF, WPF/E (Silverlight) for some time now, and I love the possibilities.  The key’s to its success are mainly developer adoption, and powerful systems. I will leave the getting powerful systems up to Moore’s Law, however, I am going to do my best attempt over the next few months to show developers, and artists, the power of Microsoft Expressions, and all the goodness that WPF and Silverlight bring to the table!  This will be the first run of a pretty heavy technology intensive demo, so if you come out, make sure to be nice!

What I will be showing is nothing you haven’t seen hyped before.  However, during this presentation, we will build the application, run the application, and actually see it working in front of you.  I will be taking the same principles that Johnny Lee and Brian Peek came up with, and applying them to WPF, Silverlight, and real world applications. 

You can register for the event here.

Below is the official Presentation details!  Hope to see you all there!

Featured Product/Topic: Silverlight
Recommended Audience: Software Developers
When: January 29th, 2008 5:45 PM – 8:00 PM
Welcome Time: 5:15 PM Central Time

From Movies to The Real World: Silverlight is here!

Join us on a tour of one of the most exciting, graphic intensive application development platforms to come out of Microsoft in years.  Don’t expect to see hello world or death by PowerPoint during this world wind tour through Visual Studio.net 2008, WPF, Silverlight, Expression Blend, Expression Design, Expression Media, and XAML.  This presentation will have you energized and pumped to expand your horizons. Closing the night, users will be allowed to try the application built during the presentation, and believe me, you will want to try this!  If you watched in awe as Tom Cruise navigated a futuristic 3D interface in Minority Report, you will leave this session running home (or driving in this cold) and loading up your development weapons of choice.

Minority Report Display

  • http://www.shareghd.com/ghd-mk4-purple-styler-gift-set-hair-straighteners-p-5729.html ghd purple

    it has been famous for many years just because it's combination of warm and fashion.pink ghd straighteners Ultra features a removable and replaceable insole. It is easy for on and off. Molded EVA outsole is light and flexible classic tall ugg. It is comfortable and durable for wearing all ghd rare the year around. A pair of Ugg boots, a matching Ugg handbag or backpack, and a pair of jeans is the perfect outfit for any casual event. With it, you will feel comfortable, look trendy, ghd purple straightenersand be the envy of everyone around you.

  • http://www.shareghd.com/ghd-mk4-purple-styler-gift-set-hair-straighteners-p-5729.html ghd purple

    it has been famous for many years just because it's combination of warm and fashion.pink ghd straighteners Ultra features a removable and replaceable insole. It is easy for on and off. Molded EVA outsole is light and flexible classic tall ugg. It is comfortable and durable for wearing all ghd rare the year around. A pair of Ugg boots, a matching Ugg handbag or backpack, and a pair of jeans is the perfect outfit for any casual event. With it, you will feel comfortable, look trendy, ghd purple straightenersand be the envy of everyone around you.

  • http://www.shareghd.com/ghd-mk4-purple-styler-gift-set-hair-straighteners-p-5729.html ghd purple

    it has been famous for many years just because it's combination of warm and fashion.pink ghd straighteners Ultra features a removable and replaceable insole. It is easy for on and off. Molded EVA outsole is light and flexible classic tall ugg. It is comfortable and durable for wearing all ghd rare the year around. A pair of Ugg boots, a matching Ugg handbag or backpack, and a pair of jeans is the perfect outfit for any casual event. With it, you will feel comfortable, look trendy, ghd purple straightenersand be the envy of everyone around you.

  • http://www.shareghd.com/ghd-mk4-purple-styler-gift-set-hair-straighteners-p-5729.html ghd purple

    it has been famous for many years just because it's combination of warm and fashion.pink ghd straighteners Ultra features a removable and replaceable insole. It is easy for on and off. Molded EVA outsole is light and flexible classic tall ugg. It is comfortable and durable for wearing all ghd rare the year around. A pair of Ugg boots, a matching Ugg handbag or backpack, and a pair of jeans is the perfect outfit for any casual event. With it, you will feel comfortable, look trendy, ghd purple straightenersand be the envy of everyone around you.

  • http://www.healthmbt.com/mbt-lami-c-237.html mbt m walk shoe

    Many people have relized Women's MBT M.Walk are good for their health. But how bear it could yield the greatest return on investment? The cause you should choose suite yourself only. you need to think that its stability and lightweight training. The important part is his only. Women's MBT chapa in the UK only Australia is made of coated polyester materials and synthetic materials are extremely durable and resistant Women's MBT Changa mesh is an open and cloth fabric breathable mesh 3D is a woven fabric light, 3D and is very breathable high part: single-layer mesh-respirante, open and fabrics.

  • http://www.healthmbt.com/mbt-lami-c-237.html mbt m walk shoe

    Many people have relized Women's MBT M.Walk are good for their health. But how bear it could yield the greatest return on investment? The cause you should choose suite yourself only. you need to think that its stability and lightweight training. The important part is his only. Women's MBT chapa in the UK only Australia is made of coated polyester materials and synthetic materials are extremely durable and resistant Women's MBT Changa mesh is an open and cloth fabric breathable mesh 3D is a woven fabric light, 3D and is very breathable high part: single-layer mesh-respirante, open and fabrics.

  • http://www.healthmbt.com/mbt-lami-c-237.html mbt m walk shoe

    Many people have relized Women's MBT M.Walk are good for their health. But how bear it could yield the greatest return on investment? The cause you should choose suite yourself only. you need to think that its stability and lightweight training. The important part is his only. Women's MBT chapa in the UK only Australia is made of coated polyester materials and synthetic materials are extremely durable and resistant Women's MBT Changa mesh is an open and cloth fabric breathable mesh 3D is a woven fabric light, 3D and is very breathable high part: single-layer mesh-respirante, open and fabrics.

  • http://www.healthmbt.com/mbt-lami-c-237.html mbt m walk shoe

    Many people have relized Women's MBT M.Walk are good for their health. But how bear it could yield the greatest return on investment? The cause you should choose suite yourself only. you need to think that its stability and lightweight training. The important part is his only. Women's MBT chapa in the UK only Australia is made of coated polyester materials and synthetic materials are extremely durable and resistant Women's MBT Changa mesh is an open and cloth fabric breathable mesh 3D is a woven fabric light, 3D and is very breathable high part: single-layer mesh-respirante, open and fabrics.

  • http://www.healthmbt.com/mbt-lami-c-237.html mbt m walk shoe

    Many people have relized Women's MBT M.Walk are good for their health. But how bear it could yield the greatest return on investment? The cause you should choose suite yourself only. you need to think that its stability and lightweight training. The important part is his only. Women's MBT chapa in the UK only Australia is made of coated polyester materials and synthetic materials are extremely durable and resistant Women's MBT Changa mesh is an open and cloth fabric breathable mesh 3D is a woven fabric light, 3D and is very breathable high part: single-layer mesh-respirante, open and fabrics.

  • http://www.healthmbt.com/mbt-lami-c-237.html mbt m walk shoe

    Many people have relized Women's MBT M.Walk are good for their health. But how bear it could yield the greatest return on investment? The cause you should choose suite yourself only. you need to think that its stability and lightweight training. The important part is his only. Women's MBT chapa in the UK only Australia is made of coated polyester materials and synthetic materials are extremely durable and resistant Women's MBT Changa mesh is an open and cloth fabric breathable mesh 3D is a woven fabric light, 3D and is very breathable high part: single-layer mesh-respirante, open and fabrics.

  • http://www.healthmbt.com/mbt-lami-c-237.html mbt m walk shoe

    Many people have relized Women's MBT M.Walk are good for their health. But how bear it could yield the greatest return on investment? The cause you should choose suite yourself only. you need to think that its stability and lightweight training. The important part is his only. Women's MBT chapa in the UK only Australia is made of coated polyester materials and synthetic materials are extremely durable and resistant Women's MBT Changa mesh is an open and cloth fabric breathable mesh 3D is a woven fabric light, 3D and is very breathable high part: single-layer mesh-respirante, open and fabrics.

  • http://www.healthmbt.com/mbt-lami-c-237.html mbt m walk shoe

    Many people have relized Women's MBT M.Walk are good for their health. But how bear it could yield the greatest return on investment? The cause you should choose suite yourself only. you need to think that its stability and lightweight training. The important part is his only. Women's MBT chapa in the UK only Australia is made of coated polyester materials and synthetic materials are extremely durable and resistant Women's MBT Changa mesh is an open and cloth fabric breathable mesh 3D is a woven fabric light, 3D and is very breathable high part: single-layer mesh-respirante, open and fabrics.

  • http://www.good2bags.com/louis-vuitton-handbags-lv-handbags-c-262_276.html lv replica handbags

    lv designer handbags is many model women's best choice.if you buy lv wallet replica and louis vuitton paris it will be the fashion style.

  • http://www.good2bags.com/louis-vuitton-handbags-lv-handbags-c-262_276.html lv replica handbags

    lv designer handbags is many model women's best choice.if you buy lv wallet replica and louis vuitton paris it will be the fashion style.

  • http://www.good2bags.com/louis-vuitton-handbags-lv-handbags-c-262_276.html lv replica handbags

    lv designer handbags is many model women's best choice.if you buy lv wallet replica and louis vuitton paris it will be the fashion style.

  • http://www.good2bags.com/louis-vuitton-handbags-lv-handbags-c-262_276.html lv replica handbags

    lv designer handbags is many model women's best choice.if you buy lv wallet replica and louis vuitton paris it will be the fashion style.

  • http://www.good2bags.com/louis-vuitton-handbags-lv-handbags-c-262_276.html lv replica handbags

    lv designer handbags is many model women's best choice.if you buy lv wallet replica and louis vuitton paris it will be the fashion style.

  • http://www.christianlouboutindior.com christian louboutin

    ok

  • http://www.purelife-shoes.com Timblander Shoes

    What I will be showing is nothing you haven’t seen hyped

  • kangmeng

    OX PDF creator is an all-functional PDF maker tool that can create PDF documents from any printable files, such as txt, images (JPEG, GIF, PNG, BMP, EMF, EWF, TIFF), compatible with Microsoft Office 2003/2007/2010, support converting Word (doc, docx), PowerPoint (ppt, pptx), Excel (xls, xlsx) to PDF file. Besides PDF document creating, the PDF File Creator can also save file format as PNG, JPEG, BMP, PCX, TIFF and PS, EPS under "option" settings.
    PDF Creator
    PowerPoint to PDF Converter
    Text to PDF Converter
    CHM to PDF Converter

  • kangmeng

    Mac VOB to AVI is a perfect solution to video formats conversion. Not only does it has powerful converting function, such

    as converting VOB to AVI, FLV, MOV, MP4,WMV, MPEG, 3GP, but also can optimize output files on Mac , besides, superfast

    speed and wonderful output are supplied. Mac VOB to AVI is a practical software that can convert VOB files to AVI format.
    Convert vob to avi mac

  • tiffany

    Video to iPad Converter-best Video Converter for iPad for Converting Video for iPad with high quality. Guide on How to Convert Videos to iPad and Convert Movies to iPad.
    Free download best MTS Video Converter/MTS Files Converter for converting mts files without losing quality. It also enables you to capture mts video files.
    Free downlaod M2TS Video Converter/M2TS File Converter,the best Converter for M2TS, to convert m2ts files to all kinds for formats with high output quality.

  • http://www.joyoohairextensions.com wholesale human hair

    Supporting agencies that provide wigs to those in need is fairly simple for anyone to do.
    wholesale hair extensions
    wholesale hair
    Most American Cancer Society branches, for example, take donations for their wig
    wholesale human hair
    wholesale hair weave
    programs. The branches provide fittings and wigs free of charge to patients who cannot afford them. Everything from a $1 to $1,000 and beyond helps and just about every penny donated stays local, and monies can even be earmarked for set programs.

  • http://www.findingdream.com wholesale hair weave

    which had formed in the containment vessel wholesale hair
    wholesale hair weave
    wholesale hair extensions
    after zirconium fuel rods were exposed, turned into full-blown and mostly unfounded anxiety about an atomic explosion

  • http://www.convertvlc.com Convert VLC

    VLC Converter is the best program to Convert VLC files with high output quality easily, and this VLC Converter is very easy to handle, just press "Download" button to free download and lauch it, then Convert VLC files to any video or audio format at your will.

    OK, free download VLC Converter and Convert VLC files to any formats you need, simple guide:
    Step 1. VLC Converter download

    Free download the VLC Converter, install it on your PC. The main interface of VLC Converter looks as shown in the above figure.
    2. Add VLC files to VLC Converter

  • http://www.findingdream.com wholesale hair

    much you pay per trade. This is especially the case with the established, big firms such as Fidelity. Fidelity offers $8 trades hair extension manufacturers
    hair factory
    hair extension from china
    human hair from china
    to those with $1 million+ in their Fidelity accounts.

  • http://www.plastic-foam-machinery.com PE foam extruder

    Enough experience but also well established organization has lead TONGYI foam machinery supply our honored customers worldwide with high quality plastic foam making machineries since our start. PE foam sheet extruder, PS foam sheet extruder With providing technical information & competitive price, we are always told the No. 1 supplier in China among all others by our customers. PE foam sheet extrusion line, PS foam sheet extrusion line, We do our best to meet customer’s target and need. XPS foam board extruder

  • http://www.yoyohair.com human hair wigs

    YOYOHAIR—a distinctive supplier of REMY human hair products because we specialize in high quality REMY human hair wigs, and our core products are full lace wigs, cheap lace front wigs, lace front wigs for black women etc. High quality and experience sets us apart from other suppliers. Be assured you are purchasing high quality on the market while importing from us as we only supply high quality human remy hair products.

  • http://www.salelacewigs.co.uk/ clip on hair

    I use BlackBerry two years but i really want to change to this one

  • http://www.salelacewigs.co.uk/ clip on hair

    I use BlackBerry two years but i really want to change to this one

  • http://bingobonussites.com bingo bonus sites

    This is a really cool piece of software. I really hope microsoft will do more with it.

  • thomassabo100

    In this modern and fashionable society, people are pursuing for abercrombie cool, unique, stylish and innovative. Whether it is abercrombie and fitch uk or fashion accessories all means a lot for modern society of today. Same is the case with trendy looking abercrombie uk. When these are abercrombie & fitch sale, the excitement just gets doubled.

  • http://www.smokingpatch.net the smoking patch

    <a href="http://www.slimex15mg.eu” target=”_blank”>www.slimex15mg.eu Children with obesity is by eating buy slimex too much and caused so move a few. The solution is food terazosin cheap healthy and increased physical activity, but it gets heavy for your child to do alone. The most effective way to treat – and prevent – obesity with children should be passed to a slimex side effects
    lifestyle for the whole family buy slimex.

  • yabin

    Boutique Moncler fournir doudoune moncler,tous nos vêtements moncler femme,comme Moncler Manteau,moncler homme,blouson Moncler,femme Moncler,Moncler Homme Est-ce la marque avec l'étiquette originale,la meilleure qualité,pas cher moncler. Vous pouvez trouver les dernières doudoune moncler site officiel styles,des manteaux d'hiver ici. Obtenez une moncler gilets vous garder au chaud. Nous Boutique Moncler est Un moncler pas cher. Veste Blouson est le dernier modèle.>

  • xiaomei

    Hypertrophie, mais pléthorique, Doudoune Moncler a toujours été difficile de "déplacer" le problème réside, a longtemps été un changement de doudounes moncler en duvet d'aujourd'hui s'inscrit dans le «pain» de type, à son tour, «loisirs», «simple», «taille» "Mouvement" et d'autres aspects. Moncler Doudoune vous pouvez également ajouter un style pour vous, portez des vêtements exclusivement pour votre goût unique, chaude Veste Moncler en duvet n'est plus seulement un outil, mais Habillez votre magie de l'hiver. Chaud vers le bas monclers est la plus effet et n'aurait pas l'air gonflé, seul produit, les couleurs claires et lumineuses, rendre les hivers chauds et colorés.

  • sdsad

    Moncler Women from the UK many women and men whose love for moncler. They are moved to Wiki Moncler.

  • http://www.superlouisvuitton.com louis vuitton

    Welcome to http://www.lvbags-retail.com/! We are reliable provider dedicating to offering our customers high qualiy louis vuitton outlet online. Among our wide high quality and cheap louis vuitton uk product line that also includes cheap belts and designer wallets, Louis vuitton serious are the most competitive collection. You will never find another online shop that provides more fashion handbags of better quality at the same price range than us. Besides best quality and best price, we also guarantee louis vuitton luggage salefast delivery and excellent customer service.

  • albertfineart

    Christian Louboutin Ankle Boots assuming I would no longer need them. The sexy christan louboutin high heels always makes me feel positive – so I was quite chuffed with Christian Louboutin Mary Jane.

  • jainsly

    Welcome to coming and buying your ugg boots uk!, Kelly, can not bear it any more and asks us not to talk about these ugg classic cardy boots with us. We try our best not to talk about it, but we sometimes talk about it unconsciously. One day, Kelly stands up and leaves for her home. Davina and I know that we neglect her feelings.Like ugg bailey button triplet Leopard or ugg kensington boots,We know we should think of a mathord, or we may lose the best friend. At that time, we call Kelly at once and make an apologise to her. Of course we also promise that we would not talk about the ugg boots on sale so frequently.

  • green1122

    English high-class brand Mulberry Bags was founded in 1971 and quickly turn into the most famous British Mulberry Wallets brand. Mulberry Handbags
    has gained globally acclaim for its great leather quality and wonderful craftsmanship Mulberry Satchel.

  • http://www.teknocrat.com/core-vs-cpu-socket-chip-processor-difference-comparison.html core vs cpu

    interesting news

  • http://www.discount-longchamp.com/ Longchamp outlet

    All I want to say is, yes! Yes! Yes! Youre so right. I want to get behind this so much.

  • http://www.teknocrat.com Technology blog
  • http://www.teknocrat.com/ip-multimedia-subsystem-ims-tutorial-examples-for-online-charging.html IMS tutorial

    Awesome kool stuff

  • http://www.teknocrat.com/ip-multimedia-subsystem-ims-tutorial-examples-for-online-charging.html IMS tutorial

    really is

  • http://www.teknocrat.com/friendly-urls-seo-url-search-engines-using-htaccess-examples.html seo friendly url

    arent we all waiting for it

  • http://www.hermeshandbagoutlet.com Hermes Birkin

    Great news. This is very good for the users. I love this.